9 October 2017
Joharah Ballroom, Madinat Jumeirah, Dubai, UAE

Individuals, organisations and companies from across the Middle East, Africa and the Indian Subcontinent maritime and shipping industry have been honoured at the annual Seatrade Maritime Awards in Dubai, held under the patronage of His Excellency Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman of Dubai Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation and Chairman of Dubai Maritime City Authority.

Hosted by international broadcaster, Stephen Marney, with a guest personality appearance from Ex-F1 winner, Damon Hill, the Seatrade awards programme is widely recognised as the region’s premier maritime awards.

The dinner ceremony, which took place in the Joharah Ballroom at Madinat Jumeirah, Dubai, in front of more than 700 guests was a celebration to recognise excellence in all areas of maritime activity across the Middle East and beyond.

Over the course of the evening, 25 awards were announced, which included individual special awards. All the awards remained a secret until the unveiling on the night.

The following winners have been announced.

Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City Authority

Presented by: HE Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, Chairman of Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation and Chairman of DMCA

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Abdullah Bin Damithan, Director-Commercial for DP World - UAE Region

The Safety and Quality Award

Sponsored by: ASRY

Presented by: Mr Nils Kristan Berge, CEO, ASRY

Winner:

Topaz Energy & Marine

Received by: Mr Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine

The Environmental Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Presented by: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Winner:

United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G)

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, UASC

The Education and Training Award

Sponsored by: Hutchison Port Holdings (HPH)

Presented by: Mr Andy Tsoi, MD Middle East and Africa, Hutchison Port Holdings (HPH)

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World - UAE Region

The Technical Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Oman Shipping Company

Presented by: Mr Tarik Al Junaidi, Acting CEO, Oman Shipping Company

Winner:

Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC

Received by: Mr Viktor Zahuravskiy, CEO, Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC with Ms June Manoharan, Regional Director - Middle East, Asia & Africa, Lukoil

The Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Simatech Shipping L.L.C.

Presented by: Mr C.F. George, MD, Simatech Shipping L.L.C.

Winner:

DP World

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ail Ahmed, COO, DP World – UAE Region

The Offshore Marine Development - Africa Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC – Africa

Received by: Mr Andrew McGregor, Marketing Manager-Africa, Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC – Africa

The Port & Container Terminal Development Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

ENL Consortium Ltd

Received by: Dr Princess Victoria Ayodele Hasstrup, Executive Vice Chairman of ENL Consortium Ltd

The Regional Cruise Development Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

Abu Dhabi Ports

Received by: Capt Mohamed Juma Al Shamisi, CEO, ADP

The Offshore Marine Award for Owners & Operators

Sponsored by: DGS Marine Group

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade; Capt. Nigel Moniz, DGS Divisional Director, London and DGS Group Managing Director, Mr David Skinner and Ms Vanessa Stephens, MD, Seatrade Middle East

Winner:

Halul Offshore Services W.L.L.

Received by: Mr Vivik Seth, CEO, Halul Offshore Services (centre)

The Container Terminal Operator Award

Sponsored by: United Arab Shipping Company (UASC)

Presented by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, UASC

Winner:

DP World-UAE Region

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World-UAE Region

The Marine Insurance Award

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade

Winner:

The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

Received by: Mr C.S. Ayyappan, COO, Dubai Operations, The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

The Ship Repair Innovation Award

Sponsored by: ClassNK

Presented by: Mr Koichi Murata, Regional Manager of Middle East, ClassNK

Winner:

Nakilat-Keppel Offshore & Marine (N-KOM)

Received by: Mr Chandru Rajwani, CEO, Nakilat-Keppel Offshore and Marine (N-KOM)

The Port Authority Award

Sponsored by: Seatrade Publications

Presented by: Mr Fergus Bird, Global Sales Director, Seatrade

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Abdullah Bin Damithan, Director-Commercial, DP World – UAE Region

The Ship Agent Award

Sponsored by: Topaz Energy and Marine

Presented by: Mr Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine

Winner:

GAC Group

Received by: Mr Goran Eriksson, GM, Shipping Services (Dubai), GAC

The Maritime Law Award

Sponsored by: ABS

Presented by: Mr Joe Brincat, Vice President - Middle East, ABS

Winner:

Fichte & Co Legal Consultancy

Received by: Ms Jasamin Fichte, Partner, Fichte & Co Legal Consultancy

Seatrade Deal of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Lukoil Oil Company

Presented by: Ms June Manoharan, MD, Middle East, Asia and Africa, Lukoil

Winner:

Standard Chartered Bank for the Topaz Facility Deal

Received by: Mr Knut Mathiassen, Executive Director and Head, Shipping Finance, Middle East & Africa, Standard Chartered Bank

Shipping Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: DNV GL

Presented by: Mr Frederik Leo Ebers, Vice President and Regional Manager for Middle East and India - Maritime, DNV GL

Winner:

United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G)

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President and CEO, UASC

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award

Sponsored by: WOQOD Marine

Presented by: Capt Jassim Ali Al-Binali, Marine Manager, WOQOD Marine

Winner:

Ms Suha Abdulla Obaid, Folk Shipping

Business Innovation Award

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade

Winner:

Emirates Classification Society (TASNEEF)

Received by: Col. Rasheed Al Hebsi, CEO, Emirates Classification Society (TASNEEF)

Regional Development Award

Presented by: Ms Vanessa Stephens, MD, Seatrade Middle East

Winner:

Abu Dhabi Ports

Received by: Captain Mohammed Juma Al Shamisi, Chief Executive Officer, Abu Dhabi Ports

The Maritime Thought Leader of the Year Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

H.E Sheikh Talal Al-Khalid Al-Sabah, Chief Executive Officer, Kuwait Oil Tanker Company

Seatrade Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by: Milaha

Presented by: Mr Abdulrahman Essa Al-Mannai, President & CEO, Milaha

Winner:

Arab Republic of Egypt

Received by: Mr Mohamed El Maghraby, Commercial Counsellor from the Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt – Dubai

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award

Sponsored by: DP World

Presented by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World – UAE Region

Winner:

H.E Dr Nabeel Al-Almudi, Chairman, United Arab Shipping Company and President of Saudi Ports Authority

Seatrade Maritime Industry Award

Sponsored by: Kuwait Oil Tanker Company (KOTC)

Presented by: Mr Ali Shehab, Deputy CEO, Fleet Operations and Sheikh Talal Al-Khaled Al-Sabah, Chief Executive Officer, KOTC

Winner:

His Excellency Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Bin Daij Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard (ASRY)

Our Sponsors
 
Our Supporters